Welcome to the diocesan prayer cycle. Here, we continue to pray for members of our communities through a rotating list of parishes, leaders, and committees.
March 3, 2024
Lent 3
Location
Central States Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church, Kansas City
People
The Rev. Susan Candea, Bishop
Groups
Spring House of Bishops Meeting
March 10, 2024
Lent 4
Location
The Episcopal Diocese of Kansas, Topeka, KS
People
The Rt. Rev. Cathleen Chittenden Bascom, Bishop
Groups
St. Luke’s Health System
March 17, 2024
Lent 5
Location
The Episcopal Diocese of Missouri, St. Louis, MO
People
The Rt. Rev. Deon K. Johnson, Bishop
Groups
Stewardship Commission
March 24, 2024
Palm Sunday
Location
The Diocese of West Missouri
People
The Rt. Rev. Diane M. Jardine Bruce, Bishop
Groups
Liturgy & Worship Commission
March 31, 2024
Easter Sunday
Location
St. Mary Magdalene Church, Belton
People
The Rt. Rev. Diane M. Jardine Bruce, Bishop
Groups
Liturgy & Worship Commission
April 7, 2024
Easter 2
Location
The Episcopal Church of the Resurrection, Blue Springs
People
The Rev. Jonathan Galles, Rector
Groups
Access for All God’s Children Committee
April 14, 2024
Easter 3
Location
St. Alban’s Episcopal Church, Bolivar
People
Mrs. Paula Shepard, Bishop’s Warden
Groups
Bishop Kemper School for Ministry
April 21, 2024
Easter 4
Location
Christ Episcopal Church, Boonville
People
The Rev. Kim Taube, Priest in Residence
Groups
Bishop Spencer Place
April 28, 2024
Easter 5
Location
Shepherd of the Hills Episcopal Church, Branson
People
The Rev. Dr. Bob Seney, Priest in Charge
The Rev. Deacon Kathleen Easter, Deacon
Groups
Bishop’s Search Committee
May 5, 2024
Easter 6
Location
St. George Episcopal Church, Camdenton
People
The Rev. Lauretta Hughes, Rector
Groups
Board of Examining Chaplains
May 12, 2024
Easter 7
Location
Grace Episcopal Church, Carthage
People
The Rev. Joe Pierjok, Rector
The Rev. Collin Larimore, Assistant Rector
The Rev. Canon Jose Palma, Hispanic Missioner
Groups
The Rt. Rev. Diane M. Jardine Bruce and her ministry to the Diocese
May 19, 2024
Pentecost
Location
St. Thomas a Becket Episcopal Church, Cassville
People
Mr. Dan Philbrick, Bishop’s Warden
Groups
Armed Forces – Active Duty, Reserve, Guard, Veterans, Retirees & their families
May 26, 2024
Trinity Sunday
Location
Grace Episcopal Church, Chillicothe
People
The Rev. Deacon Michael Johns, Deacon in Charge
Groups
Chaplains to Retired Clergy and Surviving Spouses, The Rev. Jerry & Mrs. Brenda Kolb and Mrs. Betty & The Rev. Jerry Miller
June 2, 2024
Pentecost 2
Location
St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Clinton
People
The Rev. Mike Kyle, Long-Term Supply Clergy
Mrs. Kate French, Bishop’s Warden
Groups
LGTBQ+ Committee
June 9, 2024
Pentecost 3
Location
St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Excelsior Springs
People
The Rev. Joe Pierjok, Rector
The Rev. Collin Larimore, Assistant Rector
The Rev. Canon Jose Palma, Hispanic Missioner
Groups
Canons of the Diocese
June 16, 2024
Pentecost 4
Location
St. Mary’s Episcopal Church, Fayette
People
The Rev. Susan Kennard, Long-Term Clergy
Mrs. Anne Cook, Bishop’s Warden
Groups
Church Musicians, Nurses and Sunday School Teachers
June 23, 2024
Pentecost 5
Location
St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, Harrisonville
People
Mr. Robert Thoms, Senior Warden
Groups
The General Convention of the Episcopal Church
June 30, 2024
Pentecost 6
Location
St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, Independence
People
The Rev. Ryan Wiksell, Priest-in-Charge
Groups
Clergy Spouses & Surviving Spouses