Skip to main content

Diocesan Prayer Cycle

Welcome to the diocesan prayer cycle. Here, we continue to pray for members of our communities through a rotating list of parishes, leaders, and committees.
April 7, 2024

Easter 2

Location

The Episcopal Church of the Resurrection, Blue Springs

People

The Rev. Jonathan Galles, Rector

Groups

Access for All God’s Children Committee

April 14, 2024

Easter 3

Location

St. Alban’s Episcopal Church, Bolivar

People

Mrs. Paula Shepard, Bishop’s Warden

Groups

Bishop Kemper School for Ministry

April 21, 2024

Easter 4

Location

Christ Episcopal Church, Boonville

People

The Rev. Kim Taube, Priest-in-Residence

Groups

Bishop Spencer Place

April 28, 2024

Easter 5

Location

Shepherd of the Hills Episcopal Church, Branson

People

The Rev. Dr. Bob Seney, Priest-in-Charge
The Rev. Deacon Kathleen Easter, Deacon

Groups

Bishop’s Search Committee

May 5, 2024

Easter 6

Location

St. George Episcopal Church, Camdenton

People

The Rev. Lauretta Hughes, Rector

Groups

Board of Examining Chaplains

May 12, 2024

Easter 7

Location

Grace Episcopal Church, Carthage

People

The Rev. Joe Pierjok, Rector
The Rev. Collin Larimore, Assistant Rector
The Rev. Canon Jose Palma, Hispanic Missioner

Groups

The Rt. Rev. Diane M. Jardine Bruce and her ministry to the Diocese

May 19, 2024

Pentecost

Location

St. Thomas a Becket Episcopal Church, Cassville

People

Mr. Dan Philbrick, Bishop’s Warden

Groups

Armed Forces – Active Duty, Reserve, Guard, Veterans, Retirees & their families

May 26, 2024

Trinity Sunday

Location

Grace Episcopal Church, Chillicothe

People

The Rev. Deacon Michael Johns, Deacon in Charge

Groups

Chaplains to Retired Clergy and Surviving Spouses, The Rev. Jerry & Mrs. Brenda Kolb and Mrs. Betty & The Rev. Jerry Miller

June 2, 2024

Pentecost 2

Location

St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Clinton

People

The Rev. Mike Kyle, Long-Term Supply Clergy
Mrs. Kate French, Bishop’s Warden

Groups

LGTBQ+ Committee

June 9, 2024

Pentecost 3

Location

St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Excelsior Springs

People

The Rev. Joe Pierjok, Rector
The Rev. Collin Larimore, Assistant Rector
The Rev. Canon Jose Palma, Hispanic Missioner

Groups

Canons of the Diocese

June 16, 2024

Pentecost 4

Location

St. Mary’s Episcopal Church, Fayette

People

The Rev. Susan Kennard, Long-Term Clergy
Mrs. Anne Cook, Bishop’s Warden

Groups

Church Musicians, Nurses and Sunday School Teachers

June 23, 2024

Pentecost 5

Location

St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, Harrisonville

People

Mr. Robert Thoms, Senior Warden

Groups

The General Convention of the Episcopal Church

June 30, 2024

Pentecost 6

Location

St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, Independence

People

The Rev. Ryan Wiksell, Priest-in-Charge

Groups

Clergy Spouses & Surviving Spouses

Close Menu